Directors General

images

Designation

Name

Period of Tenure

Country

11th Director General

Dr. Muhammad Khurshid

From 20th July 2015

To date

Pakistan

10th Director General

Mr. S.M.D.P. Anura Jayatilake

From 2nd May 2012

To 20th July 2015

Sri Lanka

Officiating Director General

Mrs. Jacintha S. Tissera

From 1st January 2009

To 30th April 2012

Administrative Officer, SACEP

9th Director General

Dr. A. A. Boaz

From 4th April 2005

To 31st December 2008

India

8th Director General

Mr. Mahboob Elahi

From 23rd June 2001

To 19th April 2005

Pakistan

7th Director General

Dr. Ananda Raj Joshi

From 15th May 1998

To 9th July 2001

Nepal

6th Director

Mr. Hussain Shihab

From 16th February 1995

To 15th May 1998

Maldives

5th Director

Dr. V. P. Jauhari

From 1st March 1993

To 28th February 1995

India

4th Director

Mr. R. K. Midha

From 17th February 1992

To 22nd November 1992

India

3rd Director

Mr. A. M. S. Haque

From 29th July 1988

To 26th July 1991

Bangladesh

2nd Director

Mr. M. J. Kazem

From 22nd July 1985

To 27th July 1988

Afghanistan

1st Director

Dr. Leslie Herath

From inception (7th January 1982)

To 22nd July 1985

Sri Lanka

.