Directors General


Dr. Abas Basir
Dr. Abas Basir
Designation: 12th Director General
Period of Tenure: From 08th August 2018 to date
Country: Afghanistan
View Profile
Dr. Abas Basir
Dr. Muhammad Khurshid
Designation: 11th Director General
Period of Tenure: From 20th July 2015 to 07th August 2018
Country: Pakistan
Dr. Abas Basir
Mr. S.M.D.P. Anura Jayatilake
Designation: 10th Director General
Period of Tenure: From 02nd May 2012 to 20th July 2015
Country: Sri Lanka
Dr. Abas Basir
Mrs. Jacintha S. Tissera
Designation: Officiating Director General
Period of Tenure: From 01st January 2009 to 30th April 2012
Country: Head of Chancery / Administrative Officer, SACEP
Dr. Abas Basir
Dr. A. A. Boaz
Designation: 09th Director General
Period of Tenure: From 04th April 2005 to 31st December 2008
Country: India
Dr. Abas Basir
Mr. Mahboob Elahi
Designation: 08th Director General
Period of Tenure: From 23rd June 2001 to 19th April 2005
Country: Pakistan
Dr. Abas Basir
Dr. Ananda Raj Joshi
Designation: 07th Director General
Period of Tenure: From 15th May 1998 to 09th July 2001
Country: Nepal
Dr. Abas Basir
Mr. Hussain Shihab
Designation: 06th Director
Period of Tenure: From 16th February 1995 to 15th May 1998
Country: Maldives
Dr. Abas Basir
Dr. V. P. Jauhari
Designation: 05th Director
Period of Tenure: From 01st March 1993 to 28th February 1995
Country: India
Dr. Abas Basir
Mr. R. K. Midha
Designation: 04th Director
Period of Tenure: From 17th February 1992 to 22nd November 1992
Country: India
Dr. Abas Basir
Mr. A. M. S. Haque
Designation: 03rd Director
Period of Tenure: From 29th July 1988 to 26th July 1991
Country: Bangladesh
Dr. Abas Basir
Mr. M. J. Kazem
Designation: 02nd Director
Period of Tenure: From 22nd July 1985 to 27th July 1988
Country: Afghanistan
Dr. Abas Basir
Dr. Leslie Herath
Designation: 01st Director General
Period of Tenure: From inception (07th January 1982) to To 22nd July 1985
Country: Sri Lanka